What is covenant compliance reporting?
Covenant compliance reporting is the recurring obligation in a credit agreement to calculate specified financial ratios, certify them in a signed document, and deliver them to the lender on a fixed schedule. The ratios are usually leverage and fixed charge coverage. The document is the compliance certificate, and it is signed by an officer of the company.
The important thing to understand is that the covenant is defined by the credit agreement, not by accounting convention. Your auditors and your lender can both be right and produce different EBITDA figures, because they are answering different questions.
Read the definitions before you calculate anything
Every credit agreement defines its own terms, and the definitions are where the money is. Consolidated EBITDA in a credit agreement is almost never simply operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. It is that, plus a specified list of permitted add-backs, often subject to a cap.
The add-backs that commonly appear, and commonly cause problems:
- Non-recurring items, frequently capped at 10–20% of EBITDA. Companies apply this uncapped and overstate EBITDA.
- Transaction expenses, usually only those related to the credit agreement itself or to permitted acquisitions.
- Pro forma cost savings, often permitted only if they are "reasonably identifiable and factually supportable" and realised within twelve months — a much narrower gate than management usually assumes.
- Run-rate EBITDA from acquisitions, allowed on a pro forma basis for the trailing twelve months as if the acquisition had closed at the start.
- Non-cash charges, but with the standard carve-out excluding anything that will require a cash payment in a future period.
The single most common error in this work: applying an add-back the agreement caps, without the cap.
Calculating total leverage
The definition is usually consolidated funded debt divided by consolidated EBITDA for the trailing twelve months.
Worked, for a company at a September quarter-end:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revolver balance | $2,400,000 |
| Term loan A | $11,500,000 |
| Capital lease obligations | $650,000 |
| Seller note | $1,000,000 |
| Less: unrestricted cash (netting permitted, capped at $1.0M) | ($1,000,000) |
| Consolidated funded debt | $14,550,000 |
And the EBITDA build:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Net income (TTM) | $1,780,000 |
| Interest expense | $1,120,000 |
| Income tax expense | $620,000 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | $1,340,000 |
| EBITDA | $4,860,000 |
| Add: non-recurring items (claimed $780K, capped at 15%) | $729,000 |
| Add: permitted transaction expenses | $185,000 |
| Consolidated EBITDA | $5,774,000 |
Leverage is therefore:
$14,550,000 ÷ $5,774,000 = 2.52x
Against a covenant maximum of 3.25x, that is comfortable. Note what the cap did: the company claimed $780,000 of non-recurring add-backs and the agreement permitted $729,000 — 15% of the $4,860,000 base. Using the uncapped figure would have produced $5,825,000 of EBITDA and a leverage ratio of 2.50x. Small here, and not always small.
Calculating fixed charge coverage
Fixed charge coverage asks whether the business generates enough cash to cover its committed payments. The typical structure:
FCCR = (Consolidated EBITDA − unfinanced capex − cash taxes − distributions) ÷ (scheduled principal + cash interest)
Continuing the same company:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Consolidated EBITDA | $5,774,000 |
| Less: unfinanced capital expenditure | ($1,150,000) |
| Less: cash taxes paid | ($540,000) |
| Less: permitted distributions | ($300,000) |
| Numerator | $3,784,000 |
| Scheduled principal amortisation | $1,150,000 |
| Cash interest paid | $1,090,000 |
| Denominator | $2,240,000 |
$3,784,000 ÷ $2,240,000 = 1.69x
Against a covenant minimum of 1.20x, there is real headroom. Notice how much more sensitive this ratio is than leverage: it is a smaller number divided by a smaller number, so a $500,000 swing in capex moves it by roughly 0.22x, while the same swing barely registers in the leverage calculation. Fixed charge coverage is usually the covenant that breaks first, and it is usually capex that breaks it.
What goes in the compliance certificate
The certificate is a signed representation, not a spreadsheet. Most credit agreements attach the required form as an exhibit, and it should be used as written. Typical contents:
- A statement that the attached financial statements are accurate and prepared consistently with prior periods.
- The calculation of each tested covenant, showing components rather than results alone.
- A statement that no default or event of default exists — or, if one does, its nature and what the company is doing about it.
- Supporting schedules for anything that requires them, commonly the add-back detail.
- The signature of a responsible officer, defined in the agreement.
Two practical rules. Show your work, because a lender's analyst who cannot follow the arithmetic will ask, and the question consumes more time than the disclosure would have. And never sign a certificate you have not reconciled to the trial balance — the certificate is a representation, and the signature is personal.
Forecasting headroom, which is the actual point
Calculating a ratio after the quarter has ended tells you something you can no longer change. The work that matters is projecting the covenants forward.
Take the same company and roll it out four quarters, with EBITDA softening and a capex programme in flight:
| Quarter | Consolidated EBITDA (TTM) | Funded debt | Leverage (max 3.25x) | FCCR (min 1.20x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 actual | $5,774,000 | $14,550,000 | 2.52x | 1.69x |
| Q4 forecast | $5,510,000 | $14,100,000 | 2.56x | 1.48x |
| Q1 forecast | $5,120,000 | $13,900,000 | 2.72x | 1.21x |
| Q2 forecast | $4,780,000 | $13,650,000 | 2.86x | 1.04x |
Leverage never approaches its limit. Fixed charge coverage breaches in Q2 — three quarters out, visible now. The driver is not the debt; it is EBITDA falling while scheduled amortisation and a capex programme stay fixed.
Seen in Q3, this is a manageable set of choices: defer discretionary capex, suspend the distribution, accelerate a cost action, or open an early conversation with the lender about an amendment. Seen when the Q2 certificate is being prepared, it is a default.
If a breach is coming
Tell the lender early. This is counterintuitive and it is correct. Lenders dislike surprises considerably more than they dislike problems, and a borrower who forecasts a breach two quarters out with a plan attached is presenting evidence of a well-run finance function. The same borrower disclosing the same breach on the test date is presenting evidence of the opposite.
The practical options are usually a waiver for the specific test, an amendment resetting levels for a period, an equity cure if the agreement permits one — check the cap on frequency — or an operational fix if there is enough time. Most of these require lead time, which is the argument for the forecast table above.
The reporting calendar
Obligations are typically staggered, and missing one is technically a default even where the ratios are fine:
| Deliverable | Typical timing |
|---|---|
| Monthly financial statements | 30 days after month end |
| Quarterly financials and compliance certificate | 45 days after quarter end |
| Annual audited financials and certificate | 90–120 days after year end |
| Annual budget | 30–60 days before or after fiscal year start |
| Borrowing base certificate | Monthly or weekly, if asset-based |
Put these on a calendar at the start of the year, working backwards from each due date through the close. Missing a delivery deadline is an avoidable default and it is entirely a scheduling problem — which is why it belongs in the reporting cadence rather than in anyone's memory.
The forecast that drives the headroom table is the three-statement model; the liquidity view underneath it is the 13-week cash flow.
Equity cures, and their limits
Many sponsor-backed credit agreements permit an equity cure: the sponsor contributes cash, which is treated as EBITDA for covenant purposes, curing what would otherwise be a breach. It is a useful mechanism and it is more constrained than people assume.
The typical restrictions:
- Frequency. Commonly no more than two cures in any four consecutive quarters, and four or five over the life of the facility.
- Amount. Limited to the minimum needed to cure, so the sponsor cannot contribute a large sum to build headroom for future quarters.
- Timing. A cure window of ten to fifteen business days after the certificate is due — which means the breach must be known essentially at the test date, not discovered later.
- Treatment. Some agreements require the contribution to pay down debt; others allow it to sit as cash. This materially changes the effect on leverage.
- Overcure prohibition. The contribution is deemed EBITDA for the ratio, but usually may not be counted for pricing grids or basket calculations.
Worked briefly: a company needs $5.2M of Consolidated EBITDA to hold leverage at 3.25x and reports $4.9M. A $300,000 equity cure closes the gap exactly. Contributing $800,000 to build a buffer would generally not be permitted — the agreement caps the cure at the amount required.
The strategic point is that cures are scarce. Using one in Q1 for a problem that would have self-corrected leaves fewer available for a genuine downturn later. That is an argument for the forward-looking headroom table above: the decision to cure is much better made with two quarters of visibility than with ten business days.